The 14th Street Y will be closing on Monday, September 26, and Tuesday, September 27 for Rosh Hashanah. Programming will resume as usual on Wednesday, September 28. L’Shana Tova!

Sirovich Schedule: September 2022

Effective Sep 1 - Sep 30, 2022
print

Sunday

Monday

9:30 am - 10:25 am Mosaic Tiles with Alexandra: Session 1 | In Person (Arts)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm Ceramic Session 1 with Nick | In Person (Education)

10:00 am - 11:00 am Strength & Balance with Rob Hofman | Virtual (Exercise)

10:30 am - 11:30 am Mosaic Tiles with Alexandra: Session 2 | In Person (Arts)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Beginner Ceramics with Nick

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Open Swim at 14Y

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Jazz Line Dance with Bernard | In Person (Exercise)

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Circle Group with Sarie Teichman | Virtual (Education)

Tuesday

9:00 am - 10:00 am Tai Chi Class with Annie | In Person (Exercise)

9:00 am - 10:00 am Tai Chi with Roberto | Virtual (Exercise) 10:00 am - 10:45 am Zumba Gold® with Deekee Gaerlan | Virtual (Exercise)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm Ceramic Session 1 with Sherman | In Person (Education)

10:30 am - 11:30 am Social Worker Meet and Greet with Dana Ly I In Person (Health and Wellness)

10:30 am - 11:00 am Holistic Healing: Chair Yoga with Julie

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Yoga for Bone Health with Chintamani Kansas "C" | Virtual (Exercise)

11:30 am - 12:30 pm Nurse Ji On Tuesdays | In Person (Health Management)

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Body Smart-Feldenkrais with Andrew Carter | Virtual (Exercise)

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Chinese Dance Group Session 1 & 2 | In Person (Arts)

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Health Consultations with Nurse Ji | In Person (Health Management)

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm Ceramics with Sherman Session 2 | In Person (Arts)

Wednesday

9:30 am - 10:30 am Chinese Traditional Dance with Jiao Li | Virtual (Exercise)

10:15 am - 11:00 am Zumba with Jose | In Person (Exercise)

11:00 am - 12:45 pm Folk Dance with Jaki Soreff | Virtual (Exercise)

11:30 am - 12:30 pm Chair Fit with Andrew Carter | Virtual (Exercise)

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Knitting Group with Schekira

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Brain Games with Dana | In Person (Education, Recreational)

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Smart Tablet Q & A with Rebecca | In Person (Technology)

Thursday

10:00 am - 1:00 pm Ceramic Session 1 with Sherman | In Person (Education)

10:00 am - 10:50 am Zumba with Fiorella | In Person (Exercise)

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Fitness Group at 14Y with Caroline | In Person (Exercise)

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Balance 101 with Demetra | Hybrid (Exercise)

1:15 pm - 4:00 pm Asian Choir | In Person (Arts)

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm Ceramic Session 2 with Sherman | In Person (Education)

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Game Time with Andrea

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Open Paint Studio | In Person (Arts)

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Yoga with Dianne Galliano AKA Rashmi | Virtual (Exercise)

Friday

10:00 am - 11:00 am Tai Chi Class with Annie | In Person (Exercise)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm Ceramics Session 1 with Nick

10:00 am - 11:30 am Technology Class with Sonia, Smart Table Q&A | In Person (Education)

11:15 am - 12:15 pm Feldenkrais with Margot Townsend | Virtual (Exercise)

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Technology Class with Sonia, Computer Lesson | In Person (Education)

1:30 pm - 2:10 pm Alliance Stage Company: Expressive Arts with Cory | In Person (Arts)

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm Ceramics Session 2 with Nick

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Jewelry Making with Phyllis

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Alliance Stage Company: Sirovich Senior Theater with Cory | In Person (Arts)

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Sirovich Vocal Ensemble (Sing-Along) | In Person (Arts)

Saturday